Flower Show 2022 - Winners


Congratulations to all our Flower Show Trophy Winners!

  • Lamb Quaich for most points in the pre-school section FREYA DUDGEON

  • Community Council Cup for most points in 5-7 year old section MARCUS WEDDELL

  •  The G.H.S. Trophy for most points in 8-11 year old section RUTH GRANT

  • The Harley Plate for Handwriting KAYA KNIGHT

  • The Lady Maryoth Hay Trophy for the Best Miniature Garden MURRAY WEDDELL

  • The Harrison Trophy for most points in 12-16 year old section ROSALYN WEDDELL 
     

  •  The Handcraft Salver for Class 815, Best Painting JOHN SHELDON

  • Willie Bathgate Cup for Class 507. Best basket arrangement of fresh flowers ANN MACKENZIE

  • The Gifford Quaich for the Best Dish of Fruit KENNETH HYSLOP

  • The Yvonne Henderson Trophy for Lemon Drizzle Cake DOUGLAS MUIR

  • The Anna Wilson Trophy for Shortbread BETH SCOTT
     

  • The Watson Trophy for the Best Onion Exhibit in the Show JIM WILLIAMS

  • The Skea Trophy for the Best Exhibit of Tomatoes in show ELAINE AUSTIN

  • The Saltoun Trophy for the Best Vegetable Exhibit in the Show JIM WILLIAMS

  • The Duchess Kay Trophy for the Best Fuchsia in show ANDREW BANKS

  • G.H.S.150th Anniversary Trophy for Best Flowering Pot Plant ANDREW BANKS
     

  •  Sir Peter Reid Memorial Trophy for Best Exhibit of Sweet Peas SUSAN MARTIN

  • The Royal British Legion Tankard for best exhibit Hybrid Tea roses JEANIE COLE

  • The Duncan Fairbairn Trophy for best Dahlia in show KEVIN PATERSON

  • The Hector Campbell Rose Bowl for Best Exhibit of Floribunda Roses WENDY MORLEY

  • The David Grindlay Trophy for Best Collection of Vegetables JIM WILLIAMS
     

  • The Braidie Trophy for most points in Handicraft Section VERITY CROSSWELL

  • Lady Tweeddale Trophy for most points in Preserves & Baking Sections SUSANNAH HAMILTON

  • The Charles K Murphy Trophy for most points Floral Art ANN MACKENZIE

  • The Vale Trophy for the Best Exhibit in Floral Art ANN MACKENZIE
     

  • The David Bell Centenary Rose Bowl for most points in Vegetable and Fruit Section TOM MARTIN

  • East Lothian Council Trophy for most points in Plants Section ANDREW BANKS

  • The Royal Bank Trophy for the Best Flower in Show ELAINE AUSTIN 

  • The John Tait Memorial Trophy for most points in Flower Section ANDREW BANKS